Common Code Violations & FAQ'S

Common Code ViolationsCity Hall

  • Cars parking on grass.
  • Commercial sized vehicles/trailers.
  • Debris.
  • Exterior Property Maintenance.
  • Inoperable Vehicles.
  • Parking of Recreational Vehicles
  • Tall grass.

Frequently Asked Questions

Vehicles
• What is an inoperable vehicle?
• Where can I park my vehicle
What is a commercial vehicle and can I park one at my residence?
What size hauling trailer can I store at my residence?
Can I park a recreational vehicle at my residence?

Property Maintenance
What’s the maximum height grass/weeds can be before it’s in violation?
What’s my responsibility to mow?
What can I store outside?

Property Improvement
Do I need a permit to install a fence?
Do I need a permit to install a new driveway or increase the size of my drive?
Can I keep my existing gravel driveway?


Q: What is an inoperable vehicle?
A:
Any vehicle that is not currently licensed, has an expired or missing license plate, or has defects that make the vehicle unable to legally be driven on the street. back to top

Q: Where can I park my vehicle?
A:
Passenger vehicles are required to be parked on paved driveways or other approved driveways that lead to a garage or carport. No portion of the vehicle can block any public sidewalk, extend into the street, or be parked on any grass. back to top

Q: What is a commercial vehicle?
A:
Any vehicle rated at one ton or more, having dimensions that exceed twenty (20) feet in total length, eight (8) feet in width, or seven (7) feet in height. If a vehicle is one ton and meets any one of these size requirements, it is classified by city code as commercial and cannot be parked or stored in a residential neighborhood. Commercial vehicles also include hauling and advertising trailers if the total length of the bed or box exceeds eight (8) feet.back to top

Q: What size hauling trailer can I store at my residence?
A:
Residents are permitted to keep hauling trailers if the total length of the bed or box does not exceed eight (8) feet. Permitted trailers must be kept in the garage, side or rear yard. Trailers that exceed these limitations are defined as commercial vehicles and are not permitted to be stored at your residence.back to top

Q: Can I park a recreational vehicle at my residence?
A:
Boats, campers, motor homes and other recreational vehicles are permitted; however, please refer to code section 18.56.110-I to insure your lot meets the requirements for parking a recreational vehicle. Please contact our office at 971-9880 regarding any additional questions.back to top

Q: What’s the maximum height grass/weeds can be before it’s in violation?
A:
Grass and weeds are in violation if exceeding eight (8) inches on developed lots and twelve (12) inches on undeveloped lots or tracts.back to top

Q: What am I responsible to mow?
A:
In addition to mowing the lawn, all right of way adjacent to your property and easements included within your property lines are required to be mowed.back to top

Q: What can I store outside?
A:
Outdoor lawn furniture, grills and children’s toys. Play equipment must be located in the rear yard. back to top

Q: Do I need a permit to install a fence?
A:
No permit is required; however there are regulations that must be followed. These include placement, height, materials, and other regulations. Please refer to code section 18.56.110-C.back to top

Q: Do I need a permit to install a new driveway or increase the size of my drive?
A: If you are doing any of the work within city right of way (the right of way is the area approximately 12 feet from the curb or edge of the street) you must obtain a permit from the Public Works Department. There are also regulations regarding location and materials. For example, gravel is not a permitted material for driveways. For complete details, please contact the city before proceeding. back to top

Q: Can I keep my existing gravel driveway?
A:
If the original driveway was gravel and legally permitted at the time of installation, it would be legal, but non-conforming with current regulations. You may keep the existing gravel drive, provided you maintain it however, you may not increase the size. back to top