Frequently Asked Questions

What is the indoor clean air ordinance?

How do I request a fire truck to visit our neighborhood block party?

How do I schedule a fire station tour?

How often should smoke alarms be tested?

Why does the fire truck respond to medical emergencies with the ambulance?

Will I be billed by the fire department if I have a fire in my home?

Where can I find information about disaster planning and survival?

Are there learning opportunities for students interested in an emergency service career?

What fireworks can we use in Olathe?

Where can I barbecue at my apartment complex?

Do I need a burn permit to conduct open burning?

Where can I find more information about recovering after a fire?

How do I request an open record (fire report, etc.)?

How do I request to use a community room?


What is the indoor clean air ordinance? back to top

Learn about Olathe's Indoor Clean Air Ordinance

How do I request a fire truck to visit our neighborhood block party? back to top

You can complete your fire truck request online.

How do I schedule a fire station tour? back to top

You can schedule a station tour online.

How often should smoke alarms be tested? back to top

Test weekly by making Tuesday Test Day!

Why does the fire truck respond to medical emergencies with the ambulance? back to top

Every Olathe firefighter is an emergency medical technican or paramedic. We work closely with Johnson County Med-Act to provide quality, emergency medical care to anyone in need.

Will I be billed by the fire department if I have a fire in my home? back to top

No. We are a service organization funded by tax dollars.

Where can I find information about disaster planning and survival? back to top

Olathe's Office of Emergency Management can help prepare your family for a natural or manmade disaster.

Are there learning opportunities for students interested in an emergency service career? back to top

Our Explorer Post offers young people age 14-20 the opportunity to learn about an emergency services career. Contact Division Chief Brad Henson at 913-971-7900 for more information.

What fireworks can we use in Olathe? back to top

The sale, use or possession of all fireworks is prohibited in Olathe.

Where can I barbecue at my apartment complex? back to top

Storage or use of barbecue grills in an apartment or on a balcony is prohibited. Only grill on flat, stable surfaces which are at least 10 feet away from anything that can burn.

Do I need a burn permit to conduct open burning? back to top

Burn permits are required by ordinance. Call 913-971-7900 to learn more about burn permit requirements.

Where can I find more information about recovering after a fire? back to top

Our After the Fire booklet contains information about how to recover after a fire.

How do I request an open record (fire report, etc.)? back to top

Call us at 913-971-7900.

How do I request to use a community room? back to top

Simply complete an online building usage request form and read the resolution establishing the use and fees for the public use of the meeting rooms in Olathe City Hall and City facilities (Resolution No. 06-1133).